The Tel Aviv office of the Azerbaijani tourism mission in Israel has been opened
"The opening of the Azerbaijani tourism office in Israel will give impetus to the development of tourism relations between Azerbaijan and Israel."
According to the State Tourism Agency, this was stated by the chairman of the State Tourism Agency Fuad Nagiyev at the opening ceremony of the Tel Aviv office of the official tourism representation of Azerbaijan in Israel on March 30.
Speaking at the event, the chairman of the Agency noted that the activities of the mission will contribute to raising awareness about Azerbaijan in Israel and strengthening bilateral tourism ties.
Fuad Nagiyev noted that along with economic and strategic factors, cultural and historical ties, mutual friendship and understanding between our peoples play an important role in the development of tourism relations.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijan is a tolerant and multicultural country where many ethnic groups live together, Fuad Nagiyev noted that Azerbaijanis and Jews have lived together for centuries and created common values. He noted that it was the only place where mountain Jews lived compactly.
The chairman of the agency expressed confidence that Israeli tourists will soon be able to visit the liberated Karabakh.
Speaking at the event, Israeli Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov said that the opening of Azerbaijan's trade mission, as well as tourism office in August 2021, and now the opening of the Tel Aviv office will serve to further strengthen bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Israel and expand tourism ties.
During the visit, an agreement on cooperation in the field of tourism was signed between the State Tourism Agency and the Israeli Ministry of Tourism.
According to the agreement, the parties will develop cooperation in the field of tourism, establish relations between the tourism authorities, tourism associations, organizations and relevant companies of the two countries, including cooperation in historical, digital, ecological, adventure tourism, encourage travel to cultural heritage and religious sites. take responsibility.
In addition, the Azerbaijani delegation organized by the State Tourism Agency took part in the International Mediterranean Tourism Market (IMTM 2022) exhibition in Tel Aviv on March 29-30.
The delegation, represented by Azerbaijan Airlines, the Museum of Mountain Jews, the Tourism Department of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and 9 other local partners, demonstrated Azerbaijan's tourism potential, including Karabakh's tourism potential.
Within the framework of the exhibition, meetings were held with relevant partners to establish new contacts and cooperate in order to meet more tourists from Israel in the near future.
During the exhibition, Israeli Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov visited the Azerbaijani national stand and got acquainted with the presented tourism products.
It should be noted that the State Tourism Agency has taken a number of measures to develop the tourism potential of the historical Jewish heritage. Thus, a tourist route has been prepared for this heritage, and work has been done with the Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan to develop and improve tourist routes in the area densely populated by mountain Jews in the Red settlement in the Guba region.
The number of Israeli citizens visiting Azerbaijan in 2019 was 47,000. This means an increase of 17.3% compared to 2018. Although this number declined sharply during the pandemic, it began to increase steadily in 2021 with the gradual opening of borders.