AZAL airline opens flights to this city
The new level of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan and the development of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan relations were demonstrated again within the framework of the participation of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the SCO summit held in Samarkand.
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan continue to work actively in the direction of expanding the geography of flights between the countries against the background of the activation of political and economic relations.
Thus, from the beginning of October, the national air carrier of Azerbaijan, AZAL, plans to fly to another city of Uzbekistan - Samarkand. Flights to Samarkand, one of the oldest cities in the world, will be operated twice a week - on Tuesdays and Fridays.
Also, "Azerbaijan Airlines" airline will increase the frequency of flights on the Baku-Dashkent-Baku route up to 5 times a week.
Currently, regular flights between the two capitals are operated on Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturdays, and will soon be operated on Thursdays and Sundays.
Summer is over, will the tickets be cheaper?