Zangilan International Airport will be officially opened tomorrow
On October 20, the international airport will be opened in Zangilan, the construction of which has been going on for 1.5 years, and the ceremony will be attended by the President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
"Anadolu" agency wrote about it.
The foundation of the second airport in the liberated lands of Azerbaijan was laid on April 26, 2021. Zangilan International Airport was built according to the highest world standards.
The first technical flight at the airport was carried out on September 9.
Its runway is 3000 meters long, 60 meters wide, and the terminal has a capacity of 200 passengers per hour. This airport will receive all types of aircraft, including heavy cargo aircraft.
The platform of Zangilan International Airport is designed to serve 8 planes at the same time. Automatic systems and control tower at the airport meet international civil aviation and transport standards. Turkish companies also participated in the construction of the airport.
It should be recalled that on October 14, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov signed an order on granting international status to Zangilan Airport, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs was instructed to send relevant information to relevant international structures.
India resumes regular international flights after two years.